Makfi X Egeria

Sire: Makfi

Dam: Egeria

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Aug 27th, 2014

Country: New Zealand





Foaled 27th August 2014

SireDubawiDubai MillenniumSeeking the Gold
MAKFI (GB) ZomaradahDeploy
2007DhelaalGreen DesertDanzig
  Irish ValleyIrish River
DamDaylamiDoyounMill Reef
EGERIA (IRE) DaltawaMiswaki
2002SpringSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
  Gull NookMill Reef

MAKFI (GB) (Bay 2007-Stud 2011). 4 wins-1 at 2, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 397 rnrs, 241 wnrs, 22 SW, inc. Bonneval (New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1), Make Believe, Sofia Rosa, Marky Mark, Noor Al Hawa, Maimara, Eleonora, Imposing Lass, Run Naan, Matchbreaker, Mate Story, Fabricate, Cornwallville, Monroe Bay, Titi Makfi, Not Only Florina, Savile Row, Tribal Wisdom, Cote d'Or, Djiguite, Hursley, Raw Impulse, SP Bletchley, Make Time, etc.


1st dam

EGERIA, by Daylami. Placed in NZ. Half-sister to INGLENOOK. This is her sixth foal. Dam of four foals to race, three winners-

Freshwater Storm (g. by One Cool Cat). 11 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$390,330, to 2016-17, MRC Gold Nugget H., Race-Tech Subzero Challenge H., Race-Tech Subzero H., Ballymore Stables H., 2d Moe RC Browns Sawdust & Shavings Cup, MRC Carlton Draught H., MVRC Strathmore Community Bank Country Cup, MRC Porter Plant Winter Championship Heat H., MVRC Sungold Tour of Victoria H., 3d MRC BTB Directional Drilling H.

Lincoln Bay (g. by Makfi). 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m to 2016-17, CJC Avon City Ford H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill H., Manawatu RC Japac H., 3d CJC Vernon & Vazey H., Hawkes Bay Hawaiian Airlines H., Marton JC Rayner Building H.

Esteemed Elegance (f. by Sir Percy). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Aust.

D'Rising Star (g. by Thorn Park). Placed, 2d HKJC Leighton H.


2nd dam

SPRING, by Sadler's Wells. 3 wins at 2400m, 2800m, Premio Roma Vecchia, Gr.3, Newmarket King's Gap S., Eastern Eletricity S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.3, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to Kittiwake (dam of KÖNIGSTIGER, KALLA, KARAVEL, KITCAT), half-sister to PENTIRE, Panna (dam of THE TWISLER). Dam of 13 named foals, 12 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

INGLENOOK (Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Kempton Heron S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Fabuleux, L, 2d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Ascot Silver Trophy, L, 3d Cologne Euro Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Royal Collection S., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L, Newmarket Darley S., L.

Wind Flow. 10 wins from 2200m to 3200m in GB and Saudi Arabia, Al-Janadriah Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques Cup.


3rd dam

GULL NOOK, by Mill Reef. 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Middleton S. Sister to Primrose Valley (dam of PRIME GLADE), three-quarter-sister to SHIRLEY HEIGHTS, BANKET, Millieme (dam of MYTH TO REALITY), half-sister to MR PINTIPS, Chirrup (dam of TIVOLIO). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

PENTIRE (Be My Guest). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £911,037, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Predominate S., L, Chester Dee S., L, Newmarket Multiyork Fulbourn 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket St Andrew's Park 2YO S., York Deploy Acomb S., 4th Dubai World Cup, L. Successful sire.

SPRING (Sadler's Wells). 3 wins. See above.

Panna (Polish Precedent). Winner at 1¼m, Ascot October Club Charity H., 2d York Galtres S., L. Dam of-

THE TWISLER (Motivator). 2 wins at 1¾m, 14¼f, Goodwood March S., L.

Kittiwake (Barathea). Winner at 1¼m, 2d Yarmouth John Musker Fillies S., L, 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Dam of-

KÖNIGSTIGER (Tiger Hill). Champion 2YO in Italy in 2004. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2200m, €335,900 in Italy and Germany, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis des Landkreises Rastatt, 2d Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, 4th Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

KALLA (Monsun). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, €90,875, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Producer.

KARAVEL (Monsun). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, €102,550 in Germany, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3. Dam of-

KEROSIN (Tertullian). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, €107,083 in France and Germany, Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur, L, 2d Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

KITCAT (Monsun). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m in Germany, Baden-Baden Japan Racing Association Trophy, L, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Cologne Europa Stuten Meile, L, 3d Cologne Oppenheim Stuten Meile, Gr.3. Dam of-

KAPOUR (Toylsome). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1900m to 2400m, €96,600, A$143,930, ATC Winter Cup, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L.

Tanz. Winner at 1½m in GB. Dam of-

Moon Sister (Cadeaux Genereux). 2 wins at 9¾f, 11f, 2d Yarmouth John Musker S., L, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L.

Tanzilla (Warning). Winner at 7f, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d Cheshire Oaks, L.